|Usage||0.5% to 1%|
Phenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly sticky liquid with a faint rose-like scent. It is used as a preservative in a wide variety of both leave-on and rinse-off cosmetics and personal care products, including skin care, eye makeup, fragrances, blushers, foundations, lipstick, bath soaps, and detergents, among others.
Disclaimer- The Material Safety Data Sheet (MSDS) on phenoxyethanol states that it can cause skin and lung irritation on over exposure . kindly use with caution.