Escentual Soaps

Benzoic Acid IP

Benzoic Acid IP
Price : ₹ 265.00 - 613.00 / Kilogram
Get Best Price

Product Details

Formula C7H6O2
Molar Mass 122.12 g/mol
Melting Point 122.3 °c
Boiling Point 249.2 °C
Density 1.27 g/cm³

As a preservative in cosmetic formulations, it is primarily an anti-fungal agent that prevents fungi from developing in products and formulas and changing their composition. It is less effective against bacteria.

Benzoic acid is an aromatic acid used in a wide variety of cosmetics as a pH adjuster and preservative. Benzoic acid has a long history of use as an antifungal agent in topical therapeutic preparations. It has been concluded that benzoic acid can be used safely at concentrations up to 5%, but that consideration should be given the nonimmunologic phenomena when using this ingredient in cosmetic formulations designed for infants and children.


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Benzoic Acid IP" ?


Kilogram